Christian Heritage London Privacy Notice


This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when Christian Heritage London (registered charity in England, charity number 1160736) collects and uses your personal information.

We encourage you to read this notice carefully and if you’d like to learn more about our data protection and privacy policies or get further clarification, please contact our friendly team and we will be happy to assist.

Address:
Data Protection Officer,
Christian Heritage London,
ELT Baptist Church,
Burdett Road, Mile End,
London, E3 4TU

Phone: (+44) 7740 193 415 or
Email: enquiries@christianheritagelondon.org

Our Promise

Christian Heritage London is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you have entrusted to us is held securely. We hold and process your information in accordance with Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

The following policy explains how and why we collect and process your personal information, what controls you have over the use of it and how we keep it secure.

How We Collect Personal Information


We collect personal information in the following ways:

Directly from you when you:


From other sources:

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

Marketing Permissions


We share news about how your support is changing lives. This includes sending you information about our work, news, appeals, campaigns, events and information on volunteering.

Email and text marketing:

We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text for marketing purposes.

Christian Heritage London is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing information. You can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by contacting the Christian Heritage London team, as above, or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in each email communication we send.

Fundraising

Fundraising is essential for Christian Heritage London in our mission to inspire community action to help address global deprivation. To fundraise more efficiently and steward our resources with integrity and excellence, we conduct research to gain a better understanding of our supporters. This helps us to personalise our funding requests to supporters with that interest and their ability to support. The research involves compiling information you’ve provided to us with general information from:


Publicly available sources

This may include information found from sources such as Companies House and other information that has been published in articles/newspapers.


Social Media

You may give permission for your information to be viewed publicly depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like LinkedIn.


Important note:

You can opt-out of your personal information being processed in this way by emailing or calling us.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. Christian Heritage London uses cookies to enable our website to function effectively, to improve your experience and to determine and improve the effectiveness of our website.


Acceptance of cookie use

By using our website, you agree to use of cookies. This is subject to any prefernces or browser setting you may have.

Who We Share Your Information With

We will only share personal information which is either consented to, necessary to fulfil the simulations or to coordinate Christian Heritage London events that you are registered with.

We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties where it is necessary to provide products you have requested from us (such as products from the ‘Gifts That Give Twice’ range) or where they are contracted to develop or maintain our systems.

We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our partners or third party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Christian Heritage London will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance with statutory requirements. For example, HMRC requires that we keep a record of your name, address and Gift Aid declaration for six years from the date of your last donation. Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further.

Your Infomation Rights and Choices


The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right:


The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) gives you the right:

For more information about your information rights visit www.ico.org.uk


Reporting concerns or compliments

Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about Christian Heritage London’s handling of your personal information or to compliment what you think we have done well.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

Changes To This Privacy Notice

Christian Heritage London will review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time, for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide a prominent notice on our website or send a notification. This notice was last updated in May 2018.

Thank you from everyone at Christian Heritage London for your amazing support.